Spiegazione della CRR
Regolamento (UE) n. 575/2013
Prova Brubru gratis
CELEX 32013R0575  |  OJ L 176/1, 27 June 2013

Il Regolamento UE sui Requisiti Patrimoniali

How the EU turned the Basel III global standards into directly applicable law: a plain-language guide to Regulation 575/2013, covering own funds, credit risk, large exposures, liquidity, leverage, and Pillar 3 disclosure.

27 June 2013 Regulation (directly applicable) DG FISMA EBA Single Rulebook Art 114 TFEU
European Central Bank at dusk, Frankfurt
Photo: Masood Aslami via Pexels | European Central Bank, Frankfurt
8%
total capital ratio
fondi propri minimi in percentuale delle esposizioni ponderate per il rischio (Art 92)
4.5%
Rapporto CET1
capitale della qualità più elevata: capitale primario di classe 1 (Art 92)
25%
large-exposure limit
esposizione massima per cliente o gruppo di clienti correlati (Art 395)
0.7619
Fattore di sostegno alle PMI
moltiplicatore del requisito patrimoniale per le esposizioni verso PMI inferiori a 1,5 milioni di EUR (Art 501)

Che cos'è il Regolamento sui Requisiti Patrimoniali?

Basel III in EU law: the Single Rulebook for bank capital

Il Regolamento sui Requisiti Patrimoniali (CRR, Regolamento (UE) n. 575/2013) è la pietra angolare della normativa prudenziale dell'UE per le banche e le imprese di investimento. Esso traduce gli standard internazionali di Basilea III in normativa dell'UE direttamente applicabile, il che significa che ogni ente creditizio e impresa di investimento in ambito di applicazione dei 27 Stati membri è vincolato dalle stesse regole sin dal primo giorno, senza passaggi di trasposizione nazionale.

La CRR è stata adottata il 26 giugno 2013 e si applica dal 1° gennaio 2014. Ha sostituito le vecchie Direttive bancarie 2006/48/CE e 2006/49/CE, che avevano consentito una variazione nazionale eccessiva che la crisi finanziaria aveva esposto come pericolosa. La scelta di un Regolamento (anziché una Direttiva) era deliberata: il considerando 12 spiega che l'armonizzazione massima richiede una forma che elimini la frammentazione tra gli Stati membri.

La CRR viene sempre abbinata a Direttiva 2013/36/UE (CRD IV). La divisione è funzionale: la CRR gestisce i requisiti prudenziali quantitativi (rapporti patrimoniali, rapporti di liquidità, grandi esposizioni, rendicontazione, informativa), mentre la CRD IV copre i requisiti qualitativi (governance, valutazioni di idoneità, revisione prudenziale e componenti aggiuntive dei cuscinetti patrimoniali come il cuscinetto di conservazione del capitale, il cuscinetto patrimoniale anticiclico e i cuscinetti G-SII/O-SII). Entrambe devono essere intese insieme per vedere il quadro normativo completo per le banche dell'UE.

Il regolamento è strutturato in dieci parti che coprono 525 articoli e 136 considerando. Contiene 139 definizioni nell'articolo 4, rendendolo uno degli atti legislativi dell'UE più dettagliati dal punto di vista tecnico. Il Codice unico è amministrato dall'Autorità bancaria europea (ABE), che emana standard tecnici vincolanti e domande e risposte per garantire un'interpretazione coerente negli Stati membri.

Cosa copre effettivamente la CRR

Cinque aree principali nell'articolo 1 del regolamento

Requisiti dei fondi propri
Rapporti patrimoniali per il rischio di credito, il rischio di mercato, il rischio operativo, il rischio CVA e il rischio di regolamento. Parti due e tre. Il rapporto patrimoniale totale headline dell'8% si trova qui.
Limiti alle grandi esposizioni
Limite del 25% del capitale ammissibile per cliente o gruppo di clienti correlati. Parte quattro. Previene il rischio di concentrazione pericolosa verso contraenti singoli.
Requisiti di liquidità
Framework del Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR) e Net Stable Funding Ratio (NSFR). Parte sei. Assicura che le banche possano sopravvivere a uno scenario di stress di 30 giorni.
Reporting (incl. leverage)
Supervisory reporting obligations and the leverage ratio framework. Parts Seven and Nine. The binding 3% leverage ratio was added by CRR II.
Public disclosure (Pillar 3)
Annual disclosure obligations covering capital structure, risk management, remuneration, and G-SII indicators. Part Eight. Enables market discipline.

Cosa la CRR NON copre (ma fa la CRD IV)

La CRR esclude deliberatamente le questioni che richiedono flessibilità prudenziale nazionale: governance dell'istituzione, valutazioni di idoneità per i gestori, il processo di revisione e valutazione prudenziale (SREP, Pilastro 2), requisiti di autorizzazione, governance della remunerazione e componenti aggiuntive dei cuscinetti patrimoniali (cuscinetto di conservazione del capitale al 2,5%, cuscinetto anticiclico 0-2,5%, cuscinetto G-SII fino al 3,5%, cuscinetto O-SII fino al 2%, cuscinetto di rischio sistemico). Questi si trovano tutti nella CRD IV (Direttiva 2013/36/UE). In pratica, l'obiettivo patrimoniale effettivo di una banca è il minimo CRR più i cuscinetti CRD IV pertinenti più qualsiasi requisito del Pilastro 2 fissato dal suo supervisore.

Rapporti patrimoniali headline (Articolo 92)

The three binding minimums at the heart of Basel III EU implementation

4.5%
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1)
CET1 capital divided by total risk exposure amount (TREA). Paid-in equity, retained earnings, and accumulated OCI only.
Article 92(1)(a) CRR
6%
Tier 1 capital
CET1 plus Additional Tier 1 (AT1) perpetual hybrids divided by TREA. AT1 provides the "buffer" between CET1 and total capital.
Article 92(1)(b) CRR
8%
Total capital (own funds)
Tier 1 plus Tier 2 (subordinated debt, min 5-year maturity) divided by TREA. The headline Basel III ratio.
Article 92(1)(c) CRR

Come viene calcolato l'importo totale dell'esposizione al rischio (TREA)

TREA somma sei componenti: RWA del rischio di credito e del rischio di diluizione dal libro non negoziabile; rischio di posizione del libro negoziabile e eccesso di grande esposizione; rischio di cambio, regolamento e materie prime; rischio di aggiustamento del valore del credito (CVA) sui derivati OTC; rischio operativo; e rischio di credito della controparte sui derivati del libro negoziabile, repo, prestiti di titoli e prestiti a margine. I requisiti dei fondi propri non creditizi (rischio di mercato, rischio operativo, CVA) vengono moltiplicati per 12,5 per convertirli in importi equivalenti a RWA. Il moltiplicatore 12,5 è il reciproco del rapporto headline dell'8%.

Composizione dei fondi propri (Parte due, articoli 25-91)

Three tiers of capital, with different loss-absorption qualities

Tier Instruments Perpetual? Loss absorption Distribution flexibility Key condition
CET1 Ordinary shares, retained earnings, OCI, reserves Yes First loss; lowest ranking in insolvency Fully discretionary; restricted if ratio too low 13 conditions (Art 28): paid-up, perpetual, equity-classified, no preferential dividend
AT1 Perpetual contingent convertible bonds (CoCos) Yes Write-down or equity conversion when CET1 < 5.125% Non-cumulative; fully discretionary cancellation No incentive to redeem; first call option not before year 5 (Art 52)
T2 Subordinated debt, general provisions (SA only) No (min 5 years) Ranks below senior creditors; no acceleration except insolvency Contractual; coupon/principal payments standard Linear amortisation in final 5 years (Art 64); no step-ups (Art 63)

Principali detrazioni da CET1 (Articolo 36)

Determinate voci riducono il CET1 piuttosto che stare nel framework dei pesi di rischio: perdite dell'anno in corso, attività immateriali (compreso l'avviamento), attività fiscali differite dipendenti dalla redditività futura, il deficit IRB (quando le perdite attese superano i fondi di dotazione), attività del fondo pensione a prestazioni definite, partecipazioni proprie in CET1 e partecipazioni incrociate reciproche in entità del settore finanziario. Le partecipazioni significative superiori al 10% in un'altra entità del settore finanziario (Art 36(1)(i)) sono generalmente detratte, ma un'esenzione di soglia del 15% nell'articolo 48 consente l'eccesso di rimanere, ponderato al rischio al 250% invece.

I due approcci al rischio di credito (Parte tre)

Standardised approach (default) versus internal ratings-based approach (with supervisor permission)

Standardised Approach (SA)

Il metodo predefinito per tutte le istituzioni (Art 107, Capitolo 2). I pesi di rischio sono stabiliti dal regolamento, basati su 17 classi di esposizione e livelli di qualità creditizia ECAI (CQS). Non è necessario il permesso del supervisore.

Semplice e comparabile tra le istituzioni. CRR III (2024/1623, l'attuazione di Basilea IV) ha rivisto significativamente i pesi di rischio SA per ridurre la dipendenza dai rating esterni per le proprietà residenziali e le esposizioni aziendali.

Le CA possono aumentare i pesi di rischio dei mutui residenziali (superiori al 35%) e i pesi di rischio dei mutui commerciali (superiori al 50%) per motivi di stabilità finanziaria secondo l'Art 124.

Internal Ratings-Based (IRB)

Le banche con il permesso del supervisore (Art 143) e almeno tre anni di esperienza validata (Art 145) possono utilizzare le proprie stime della probabilità di insolvenza (PD) e, secondo l'IRB avanzato (A-IRB), la propria perdita in caso di insolvenza (LGD) e fattori di conversione.

F-IRB utilizza l'LGD del regolatore (45% senior non garantito, 75% subordinato, 11,25% obbligazioni garantite). A-IRB utilizza l'LGD della banca soggetto a minimi (10% LGD residenziale, 15% LGD commerciale in media). Floor PD: 0,03% per tutti i portafogli.

CRR III ha introdotto il floor di output: dal 1° gennaio 2025, i RWA totali basati su IRB non possono scendere al di sotto del 72,5% dell'equivalente calcolato da SA (graduale transizione fino al 2030).

Pesi di rischio standardizzati chiave (cifre headline)

10%
Covered bonds (CQS1, Art 129): lowest corporate-sector weight, reflecting strong collateral structures and strict issuance criteria
35%
Residential mortgage loans (LTV up to 80%): preferential treatment for private house purchases, subject to CA override for financial stability
75%
Retail exposures (natural persons or SMEs up to EUR 1 million): broad category covering consumer credit, credit cards, SME revolving facilities
100%
Unrated corporates (or sovereign floor, whichever is higher): the standard weight for plain corporate lending without an ECAI rating
150%
Default exposures (unsecured, credit risk adjustment below 20%) and particularly high-risk items: VC, PE, speculative real estate
0%
EU sovereign exposures in own currency, ECB, listed MDBs (EIB, IBRD), international organisations (EU, IMF, BIS, EFSF, ESM): no capital charge

Definizione di insolvenza (Articolo 178)

The trigger for elevated capital charges across credit risk models

Articolo 178: due trigger indipendenti

Trigger A (improbabile pagamento): l'istituzione ritiene improbabile che l'obbligato rimborserà completamente senza ricorso alla realizzazione della garanzia. Gli indicatori includono: inserire l'obbligazione in sofferenza, effettuare una significativa svalutazione correlata al credito, vendere con una perdita economica materiale, concordare una ristrutturazione in difficoltà (perdono o rinvio probabile ridurrà il valore attuale), presentare istanza di o essere soggetto a fallimento, o qualsiasi declino significativo nell'aggiustamento del rischio di credito.

Trigger B (90 giorni di ritardo): qualsiasi obbligazione creditizia materiale è in ritardo di più di 90 giorni. Gli Stati membri possono estenderlo a 180 giorni per i mutui residenziali, le esposizioni immobiliari commerciali delle PMI trattate al dettaglio e le esposizioni verso enti del settore pubblico (PSE). Gli standard tecnici normativi ABE definiscono soglie di materialità per prevenire scoperti tecnici de minimis che innescano l'insolvenza.

Una volta in insolvenza, l'esposizione attira un peso di rischio del 150% secondo l'approccio standardizzato (se non garantito e aggiustamento del rischio di credito inferiore al 20%) e un LGD minimo forzato secondo IRB. La condizione di cura richiede all'istituzione di rivalutare una volta che nessun altro trigger si applica; il ri-default viene conteggiato come un nuovo evento di insolvenza per la convalida del modello.

La regola del 25% delle grandi esposizioni (Articolo 395)

Concentration limits to prevent single-counterparty blow-ups

Il limite core e il suo significato pratico

L'articolo 395(1) vieta a qualsiasi istituzione di sostenere un'esposizione verso un singolo cliente o gruppo di clienti correlati che, dopo l'applicazione dell'attenuazione del rischio di credito, superi il 25% del suo capitale ammissibile. Per le esposizioni verso altre istituzioni (banche), il limite è il maggiore tra il 25% del capitale ammissibile o 150 milioni di EUR.

Un'esposizione diventa una "grande esposizione" una volta che raggiunge o supera il 10% del capitale ammissibile (Art 392), innescando obblighi di rendicontazione. Le grandi esposizioni devono essere denunciate almeno semestralmente, coprendo le 20 esposizioni consolidate più grandi oltre alle prime 10 verso altre istituzioni e le prime 10 verso entità finanziarie non regolamentate.

Esempio: una banca con 1 miliardo di EUR di capitale ammissibile non può prestare più di 250 milioni di EUR (al netto della garanzia) a una singola azienda o gruppo di aziende che sono economicamente interconnesse secondo l'Art 4(1)(39), il che significa che il fallimento di uno causerebbe probabilmente il fallimento degli altri.

L'articolo 400 fornisce esenzioni obbligatorie (sovrani, banche centrali, intragroup, CCP) ed esenzioni discrezionali che le autorità competenti nazionali possono concedere (obbligazioni garantite, ente centrale di rete, determinati crediti intragroup a breve termine). L'eccesso del libro negoziabile è consentito entro i limiti, ma attira un onere patrimoniale aggiuntivo progressivo del 200-900% (Art 397).

Liquidità, leva finanziaria e informativa al pubblico (Pilastro 3)

The three non-capital pillars of prudential regulation

Liquidity Coverage Ratio (LCR)
100%
High-quality liquid assets must cover net outflows over a 30-day stress scenario. Phased in from 60% (2015) to 100% (January 2018). Framework in Art 412; detailed calibration in Delegated Act 2015/61.
Leverage Ratio
3%
Tier 1 capital divided by a non-risk-based total exposure measure (Art 429). The 3% binding minimum was introduced by CRR II in June 2021, with a further G-SII surcharge. No credit risk mitigation or netting benefit applies: the leverage ratio is a backstop to the risk-based framework.
Pillar 3 Disclosure
Annual
Public disclosure in Part Eight (Arts 431-455) covering capital structure, risk management, counterparty risk, unencumbered assets, remuneration (including all staff earning EUR 1 million or more), and leverage. Enables market discipline alongside supervisory requirements.

Requisito di finanziamento stabile netto (NSFR)

La CRR originale conteneva un segnaposto (Art 413) per un Requisito di finanziamento stabile netto. CRR II (Regolamento (UE) 2019/876) ha reso NSFR vincolante al 100% da giugno 2021. NSFR richiede alle istituzioni di abbinare le obbligazioni a lungo termine con fonti di finanziamento stabili, prevenendo un'eccessiva dipendenza dal finanziamento all'ingrosso a breve termine. Finanziamento stabile disponibile (ASF) diviso per Finanziamento stabile richiesto (RSF) deve essere almeno il 100%. Diversi fattori RSF si applicano per classe di attività e scadenza residua.

Il Fattore di sostegno alle PMI (Articolo 501)

A deliberate policy choice to reduce capital charges on lending to small businesses

Fattore 0,7619: riduzione patrimoniale di circa il 24%

Per le esposizioni verso PMI (indipendentemente dal fatto che siano classificate come al dettaglio, aziendali o garantite da immobili) dove l'esposizione totale verso l'obbligato o il suo gruppo non superi 1,5 milioni di EUR, il requisito patrimoniale viene moltiplicato per 0,7619. Ciò riduce l'onere patrimoniale effettivo di circa il 23,81%.

Il considerando 44 della CRR spiega direttamente l'intento della politica: le PMI sono la spina dorsale dell'economia dell'UE, impiegando la maggior parte della popolazione attiva. La crisi finanziaria ha colpito sproporzionatamente l'accesso al credito delle PMI. La riduzione degli oneri patrimoniali sui prestiti alle PMI mira a incentivare le banche a mantenere o aumentare l'offerta di credito a questi mutuatari. CRR II in seguito ha ampliato il fattore di sostegno a tutte le esposizioni verso PMI superiori a 1,5 milioni di EUR (utilizzando una formula diversa) e ha aggiunto un fattore di sostegno alle infrastrutture. Il Regolamento rapido Covid (2020/873) ha ulteriormente ampliato entrambi i fattori temporaneamente.

CRR family tree: from Basel I to Basel IV

How the global Basel standards became EU law, in four generations

1988 (Basel I)
Basel Committee on Banking Supervision (BCBS) at the Bank for International Settlements publishes the first Basel Accord: an 8% total capital ratio against risk-weighted assets, with four crude risk buckets. EU implements via the Own Funds Directive and the Solvency Ratio Directive. Source: BCBS, BIS.
2004 (Basel II)
Basel II replaces Basel I with three pillars: Pillar 1 (minimum capital, including the IRB approach), Pillar 2 (supervisory review), and Pillar 3 (market discipline). EU implements via the Capital Requirements Directives (CRD I, 2006/48/EC and 2006/49/EC) from 2007.
2010-2011 (Basel III)
The 2008 global financial crisis exposes severe under-capitalisation. BCBS introduces Basel III: higher CET1 minimum (4.5%), leverage ratio, LCR, NSFR, and capital buffers. EU Commission proposes implementation via CRR + CRD IV (procedure 2011/0202(COD)).
27 June 2013 (CRR original, CELEX 32013R0575)
CRR adopted (OJ L 176/1). 525 articles, 136 recitals, 139 definitions. Application from 1 January 2014. Replaces Directives 2006/48/EC and 2006/49/EC. Introduces CET1 4.5%, T1 6%, Total 8%, LCR placeholder, leverage ratio reporting (non-binding), large-exposure 25% limit.
7 June 2019 (CRR II, CELEX 32019R0876)
CRR II enters into force. Key changes: binding 3% leverage ratio (from June 2021) with G-SII buffer of 50% of applicable G-SII buffer; binding NSFR 100% (from June 2021); FRTB market risk preview; tighter large-exposure limits for G-SIIs; investment firm carve-out for firms not dealing on own account (paving way for IFR/IFD Regulation 2019/2033 + Directive 2019/2034).
27 March 2020 (Covid quick fix, CELEX 32020R0873)
Targeted amendments to ease Covid-19 pressures: Fattore di sostegno alle PMI expanded to all SME exposures; new infrastructure supporting factor (0.7500); IFRS 9 transitional provisions extended; leverage ratio buffer postponed; acceleration of favourable treatment for NPE-backed software assets.
19 June 2024 (CRR III / Basel IV, CELEX 32024R1623)
CRR III enters into force (most provisions from 1 January 2025). This is the "Basel III finalisation" or "Basel IV" package: output floor of 72.5% of standardised RWAs (phased in from 50% in 2025 to 72.5% by 2030), revised standardised credit risk weights for real estate and corporates, Standardised Measurement Approach (SMA) replacing AMA for operational risk, final FRTB implementation for market risk. Legislative Train: EP Legislative Train (Basel III implementation).

A chi si applica la CRR

Credit institutions, large investment firms, and the IFR/IFD carve-out for smaller investment firms

In scope: "Institutions" under CRR

CRR uses the term "institutions" to mean: (a) credit institutions (any entity whose business is taking deposits or other repayable funds from the public and granting credit for its own account, including banks and building societies); and (b) investment firms that deal on own account or underwrite financial instruments.

Both are subject to the full CRR framework: capital ratios, large exposures, liquidity, leverage, and Pillar 3. Prudential consolidation extends the requirements to a banking group's consolidated position, with subsidiary and parent calculations both required in many cases.

CRR applies across the 27 EU Member States and, through the European Economic Area agreement, also in Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein.

IFR/IFD carve-out for smaller investment firms

CRR II created the legislative space; CRR III confirmed that investment firms that do not deal on own account (so-called "non-systemic" or "Class 2/3" firms) should leave the CRR/CRD IV framework and instead apply the bespoke Investment Firms Regulation (IFR, Regulation (EU) 2019/2033) and Investment Firms Directive (IFD, Directive (EU) 2019/2034).

IFR introduces K-factors (capital requirements tied to risk-to-client, risk-to-market, and risk-to-firm activities) as an alternative to the Basel risk-weight approach. Only investment firms that are systemically important (dealing on own account with balance sheet over EUR 15 billion) remain in CRR.

The practical effect: most MiFID II-licensed investment firms (asset managers, brokers, advisers) moved to IFR/IFD from 26 June 2021, simplifying their prudential requirements substantially compared to CRR.

Common jargon explained

Eight key terms from the CRR, defined in plain language

CET1
Common Equity Tier 1: the highest-quality capital, composed mainly of ordinary shares and retained earnings. Minimum 4.5% of risk-weighted assets. First to absorb losses in a crisis.
AT1
Additional Tier 1: perpetual hybrid instruments (CoCos) that convert to equity or are written down when the issuer's Rapporto CET1 falls below 5.125%. Fills the gap between the 4.5% CET1 and 6% Tier 1 minima.
RWA
Risk-Weighted Assets: each asset is multiplied by a risk weight (0-1250%) to produce a risk-adjusted figure. The capital ratios are calculated as capital divided by total RWAs. Higher-risk assets demand more capital.
LCR
Liquidity Coverage Ratio: high-quality liquid assets divided by net cash outflows in a 30-day stress scenario. Must be at least 100%. Ensures banks can survive a short-term liquidity crisis without central bank support.
NSFR
Net Stable Funding Ratio: available stable funding divided by required stable funding. Must be at least 100% (binding since June 2021 under CRR II). Addresses structural liquidity risk over a one-year horizon.
IRB
Internal Ratings-Based approach: banks use their own statistical models to estimate the probability of default (and under A-IRB, loss-given-default) rather than supervisory tables. Requires supervisor approval and at least 3 years of data.
ECAI
External Credit Assessment Institution: a credit rating agency recognised by the EBA (Fitch, Moody's, S&P, DBRS, etc.). Under the standardised approach, ECAI ratings map to Credit Quality Steps (CQS 1-6) that determine risk weights.
SREP
Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process: the supervisor's annual assessment of a bank's risks, leading to an institution-specific Pillar 2 capital requirement (P2R) and guidance (P2G). Governed by CRD IV, not CRR. The total capital demand = CRR minimum + CRD IV buffers + P2R + P2G.

Legislative procedure timeline

From the global financial crisis to Basel IV

20 July 2011
European Commission adopts the CRR + CRD IV legislative package, procedures 2011/0202(COD) (CRR) and 2011/0203(COD) (CRD IV). Lead committee: ECON. Responsible Commissioner: Michel Barnier (DG Internal Market/FISMA precursor).
16 May 2012
EP ECON committee adopts its report. Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (EPP). 1,000+ amendments tabled by MEPs, reflecting intense lobbying from banking sector on IRB models, leverage ratio, and Fattore di sostegno alle PMI.
16 April 2013
European Parliament votes at first reading. Council reaches its position. Inter-institutional negotiations (trilogue) conclude in agreement on the final text.
26 June 2013
CRR and CRD IV adopted and signed by EP President and Council Presidency. Published in OJ L 176/1 on 27 June 2013. CRR enters into force on 28 June 2013. Application begins 1 January 2014.
1 January 2014 to 2017
Transitional period: phased deduction of CET1 items (20%-40%-60%-80%-100%), grandfathering of pre-2012 capital instruments with declining caps (Arts 484-486), phased-in LCR from 60% to 100% over 2015-2018.
20 May 2019 (CRR II published)
Regulation (EU) 2019/876 (CRR II) published. Binding leverage 3% and binding NSFR 100% apply from 28 June 2021. IFR/IFD investment firm carve-out also applies from 26 June 2021.
24 March 2020 (Covid quick fix)
Regulation (EU) 2020/873 adopts targeted CRR and CRD IV amendments to support bank lending during the pandemic.
19 June 2024 (CRR III / Basel IV)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1623 (CRR III) published. Basel III finalisation package: output floor 72.5%, revised SA credit risk, SMA for op risk, FRTB. Phase-in from 1 January 2025 to 2030.

Fonti ufficiali

All authoritative documents and databases referenced in this analysis


Explore CRR with Brubru

Six tools to analyse, track, and work with EU capital requirements legislation

Brubru Chat
Ask any question about CRR, Basel III, capital ratios, or the EBA Single Rulebook. Get instant answers grounded in official sources.
Open Chat
Amendator
Draft, analyse, and track amendments to CRR III or CRD VI. Load the EUR-Lex text and generate amendment language directly.
Open Amendator
My EU Bubble
Track CRR-related procedures, get news from EBA, ECB, and ECOFIN, and monitor the Basel IV implementation calendar.
Open My EU Bubble
EU Law Comply
Run a compliance gap analysis against CRR and CRD IV requirements. See where your organisation's policies may need updating for CRR III.
Open EU Law Comply
Tenderator
Find EU and Member State procurement opportunities related to banking supervision, financial regulation, and compliance tooling.
Open Tenderator
Brubru API
Programmatic access to EU legislation data, procedure tracking, and calendar events via the Brubru v1 REST API. Build your own compliance workflows.
View API Docs