CRR Explained
Regulation (EU) No 575/2013
Essayez Brubru gratuitement
CELEX 32013R0575  |  OJ L 176/1, 27 June 2013

Le Règlement de l'UE sur les exigences de fonds propres

Comment l'UE a transformé les normes mondiales de Bâle III en droit directement applicable : un guide en langage simple du Règlement 575/2013, couvrant les fonds propres, le risque de crédit, les grands risques, la liquidité, le levier et la publication d'informations au titre du pilier 3.

27 June 2013 Regulation (directly applicable) DG FISMA EBA Single Rulebook Art 114 TFEU
European Central Bank at dusk, Frankfurt
Photo: Masood Aslami via Pexels | European Central Bank, Frankfurt
8 %
total capital ratio
minimum own funds as a share of risk-weighted assets (Art 92)
4,5 %
CET1 ratio
the highest-quality capital: common equity tier 1 (Art 92)
25%
large-exposure limit
maximum exposure per client or connected group (Art 395)
0.7619
SME supporting factor
capital requirement multiplier for SME exposures under EUR 1.5M (Art 501)

Qu'est-ce que le Règlement sur les exigences de fonds propres ?

Bâle III en droit de l'UE : le corpus réglementaire unique pour les fonds propres bancaires

Le Règlement sur les exigences de fonds propres (CRR, Règlement (UE) n° 575/2013) est la pierre angulaire du droit prudentiel de l'UE pour les banques et les entreprises d'investissement. Il traduit les normes internationales de Bâle III en législation de l'UE directement applicable, ce qui signifie que chaque établissement de crédit et entreprise d'investissement pertinente dans les 27 États membres est lié par les mêmes règles dès le premier jour, sans étape de transposition nationale.

Le CRR a été adopté le 26 juin 2013 et s'applique depuis le 1er janvier 2014. Il a remplacé les anciennes directives bancaires 2006/48/CE et 2006/49/CE, qui avaient permis une variation nationale excessive que la crise financière avait exposée comme dangereuse. Le choix d'un Règlement (plutôt qu'une Directive) était délibéré : le considérant 12 explique que l'harmonisation maximale exige une forme qui élimine la fragmentation entre les États membres.

CRR always comes as a twin with Directive 2013/36/EU (CRD IV). The split is functional: CRR handles the quantitative prudential requirements (capital ratios, liquidity ratios, large exposures, reporting, disclosure), while CRD IV covers the qualitative requirements (governance, fit-and-proper assessments, supervisory review, and capital buffer add-ons such as the capital conservation buffer, countercyclical capital buffer, and G-SII/O-SII buffers). Both must be understood together to see the full regulatory picture for EU banks.

The regulation is structured in ten Parts spanning 525 articles and 136 recitals. It contains 139 definitions in Article 4, making it one of the most technically detailed EU legislative acts. The Single Rulebook is administered by the Autorité bancaire européenne (ABE), which issues binding technical standards and Q&A to ensure consistent interpretation across Member States.

Ce que le CRR couvre réellement

Cinq domaines clés à l'article 1 du Règlement

Fonds propres requirements
Ratio de fonds propress for credit risk, market risk, operational risk, CVA risk, and settlement risk. Parts Two and Three. The headline 8 % total capital ratio sits here.
Grands risques limits
Cap of 25% of eligible capital per client or connected group. Part Four. Prevents dangerous concentration risk towards single counterparties.
Liquidity requirements
Ratio de couverture des besoins de liquidité (LCR) and Ratio de financement stable net (NSFR) frameworks. Part Six. Ensures banks can survive a 30-day stress scenario.
Reporting (incl. leverage)
Supervisory reporting obligations and the leverage ratio framework. Parts Seven and Nine. The binding 3% leverage ratio was added by CRR II.
Public disclosure (Pillar 3)
Annual disclosure obligations covering capital structure, risk management, remuneration, and G-SII indicators. Part Eight. Enables market discipline.

Ce que le CRR NE couvre PAS (mais que la CRD IV couvre)

Le CRR exclut délibérément les questions qui exigent une flexibilité supervisoire nationale : la gouvernance des institutions, les évaluations d'aptitude et de moralité des gestionnaires, le processus d'évaluation prudentielle de la solidité (SREP, pilier 2), les exigences d'agrément, la gouvernance des rémunérations et les coussins de fonds propres supplémentaires (coussin de conservation des fonds propres à 2,5 %, coussin contracyclique 0-2,5 %, coussin pour les établissements d'importance systémique mondiale (G-SII) jusqu'à 3,5 %, coussin pour les autres établissements d'importance systémique (O-SII) jusqu'à 2 %, coussin de risque systémique). Tous ces éléments se trouvent dans la CRD IV (Directive 2013/36/UE). En pratique, l'objectif réel de fonds propres d'une banque est le minimum du CRR plus les coussins pertinents de la CRD IV plus toute exigence du pilier 2 fixée par son autorité de surveillance.

Ratios de fonds propres clés (article 92)

Les trois minimums contraignants au cœur de la mise en œuvre de Bâle III par l'UE

4,5 %
Fonds propres de base de catégorie 1 (CET1)
CET1 capital divided by total risk exposure amount (TREA). Paid-in equity, retained earnings, and accumulated OCI only.
Article 92(1)(a) CRR
6 %
Fonds propres de catégorie 1 capital
CET1 plus Additional Fonds propres de catégorie 1 (AT1) perpetual hybrids divided by TREA. AT1 provides the "buffer" between CET1 and total capital.
Article 92(1)(b) CRR
8 %
Total capital (own funds)
Fonds propres de catégorie 1 plus Tier 2 (subordinated debt, min 5-year maturity) divided by TREA. The headline Basel III ratio.
Article 92(1)(c) CRR

Calcul du montant total des expositions au risque (MTER)

Le MTER additionne six composantes : les actifs pondérés pour le risque de crédit et risque de dilution du portefeuille de placement ; le risque de position du portefeuille de négociation et l'excédent de grands risques ; le risque de change, de règlement et de matières premières ; le risque d'ajustement de la valeur du crédit (CVA) sur les dérivés OTC ; le risque opérationnel ; et le risque de crédit de contrepartie sur les dérivés du portefeuille de négociation, les pensions livrées, les prêts-emprunts de titres et les prêts sur marge. Les exigences de fonds propres sans crédit (risque de marché, risque opérationnel, CVA) sont multipliées par 12,5 pour être converties en montants équivalents d'actifs pondérés. Le multiplicateur de 12,5 est l'inverse du ratio clé de 8 %.

Composition des fonds propres (deuxième partie, articles 25-91)

Trois niveaux de capital, avec des qualités d'absorption des pertes différentes

Tier Instruments Perpetual? Loss absorption Distribution flexibility Key condition
CET1 Ordinary shares, retained earnings, OCI, reserves Yes First loss; lowest ranking in insolvency Fully discretionary; restricted if ratio too low 13 conditions (Art 28): paid-up, perpetual, equity-classified, no preferential dividend
AT1 Perpetual contingent convertible bonds (CoCos) Yes Write-down or equity conversion when CET1 < 5.125% Non-cumulative; fully discretionary cancellation No incentive to redeem; first call option not before year 5 (Art 52)
T2 Subordinated debt, general provisions (SA only) No (min 5 years) Ranks below senior creditors; no acceleration except insolvency Contractual; coupon/principal payments standard Linear amortisation in final 5 years (Art 64); no step-ups (Art 63)

Principales déductions du CET1 (article 36)

Certains éléments réduisent le CET1 plutôt que de figurer dans le cadre de pondération du risque : les pertes de l'année en cours, les immobilisations incorporelles (y compris le fonds de commerce), les actifs d'impôt différé reposant sur la rentabilité future, l'insuffisance de notation interne (lorsque les pertes attendues dépassent les provisions), les actifs des régimes de retraite à prestations définies, les participations en CET1 propres et les participations croisées réciproques dans les entités du secteur financier. Les participations significatives supérieures à 10 % dans une autre entité du secteur financier (art. 36(1)(i)) sont généralement déduites, mais une exemption de seuil de 15 % prévue à l'article 48 permet à l'excédent de rester, pondéré au risque à 250 % à la place.

Les deux approches du risque de crédit (troisième partie)

Approche standard (par défaut) par rapport à l'approche fondée sur les notations internes (avec autorisation de l'autorité de surveillance)

Approche standard (SA)

La méthode par défaut pour toutes les institutions (art. 107, chapitre 2). Les pondérations de risque sont fixées par la réglementation, en fonction de 17 classes d'expositions et des étapes de qualité de crédit (CQS) des organismes de notation reconnus. Aucune autorisation de l'autorité de surveillance n'est requise.

Simple et comparable d'une institution à l'autre. Le CRR III (2024/1623, la mise en œuvre de Bâle IV) a considérablement révisé les pondérations de risque de l'approche standard pour réduire la dépendance aux notations externes pour les expositions immobilières résidentielles et les expositions aux entreprises.

Les autorités nationales compétentes peuvent relever les pondérations de risque pour les prêts hypothécaires résidentiels (au-dessus de 35 %) et les pondérations de risque pour les prêts hypothécaires commerciaux (au-dessus de 50 %) pour des raisons de stabilité financière en vertu de l'art. 124.

Internal Ratings-Based (IRB)

Les banques avec l'autorisation de l'autorité de surveillance (art. 143) et au moins trois ans d'expérience validée (art. 145) peuvent utiliser leurs propres estimations de la probabilité de défaut (PD) et, dans le cadre de l'approche avancée fondée sur les notations internes (A-IRB), leurs propres estimations de la perte en cas de défaut (LGD) et facteurs de conversion.

L'approche fondée sur les notations internes (F-IRB) utilise la LGD du régulateur (45 % pour les créances senior non garanties, 75 % pour les créances subordonnées, 11,25 % pour les obligations sécurisées). L'approche avancée fondée sur les notations internes (A-IRB) utilise la LGD propre de la banque sous réserve de planchers (LGD de 10 % pour les expositions résidentielles, LGD de 15 % pour les expositions commerciales en moyenne). Plancher PD : 0,03 % pour tous les portefeuilles.

Le CRR III a introduit un plancher de production : à partir du 1er janvier 2025, les actifs pondérés totaux basés sur la notation interne ne peuvent pas être inférieurs à 72,5 % de l'équivalent calculé avec l'approche standard (déploiement transitoire jusqu'à 2030).

Principales pondérations de risque standard (chiffres clés)

10%
Covered bonds (CQS1, Art 129): lowest corporate-sector weight, reflecting strong collateral structures and strict issuance criteria
35%
Residential mortgage loans (LTV up to 80%): preferential treatment for private house purchases, subject to CA override for financial stability
75%
Retail exposures (natural persons or SMEs up to EUR 1 million): broad category covering consumer credit, credit cards, SME revolving facilities
100 %
Unrated corporates (or sovereign floor, whichever is higher): the standard weight for plain corporate lending without an ECAI rating
150%
Default exposures (unsecured, credit risk adjustment below 20%) and particularly high-risk items: VC, PE, speculative real estate
0%
EU sovereign exposures in own currency, ECB, listed MDBs (EIB, IBRD), international organisations (EU, IMF, BIS, EFSF, ESM): no capital charge

Définition du défaut (article 178)

Le déclencheur pour les charges de capital accrues dans tous les modèles de risque de crédit

Article 178 : deux déclencheurs indépendants

Trigger A (unlikely to pay): the institution considers it unlikely that the obligor will repay in full without recourse to realising collateral. Indicators include: placing the obligation on non-accrual, making a significant credit-related write-down, selling at a material economic loss, agreeing distressed restructuring (forgiveness or postponement likely to reduce present value), filing for or being subject to bankruptcy, or any significant decline in the credit risk adjustment.

Trigger B (90 days past due): any material credit obligation is more than 90 days overdue. Member States may extend this to 180 days for residential mortgages, SME commercial real estate exposures treated as retail, and public-sector entity (PSE) exposures. EBA regulatory technical standards define materiality thresholds to prevent de minimis technical overdrafts triggering default.

Une fois en défaut, l'exposition attire une pondération de risque de 150 % en vertu de l'approche standard (si elle n'est pas garantie et que l'ajustement du risque de crédit est inférieur à 20 %) et un minimum LGD forcé en vertu de la notation interne. La condition de correction exige que l'établissement réévalue une fois qu'aucun autre déclencheur ne s'applique ; le re-défaut est compté comme un nouvel événement de défaut pour la validation du modèle.

La règle des 25 % sur les grands risques (article 395)

Limites de concentration pour prévenir les défaillances d'une seule contrepartie

The core limit and its practical meaning

Article 395(1) prohibits any institution from incurring an exposure to a single client or group of connected clients that, after applying credit risk mitigation, exceeds 25% of its eligible capital. For exposures to other institutions (banks), the limit is the higher of 25% of eligible capital or EUR 150 million.

An exposure becomes a "large exposure" once it reaches or exceeds 10% of eligible capital (Art 392), triggering reporting obligations. Grands risques must be reported at least semi-annually, covering the top 20 largest consolidated exposures plus the top 10 to other institutions and top 10 to unregulated financial entities.

Exemple : une banque ayant 1 milliard d'euros de fonds propres éligibles ne peut pas prêter plus de 250 millions d'euros (net de garanties) à une seule entreprise ou un groupe d'entreprises qui sont économiquement interconnectées en vertu de l'art. 4(1)(39), ce qui signifie que la défaillance de l'une causerait probablement la défaillance des autres.

L'article 400 prévoit des exemptions obligatoires (souverains, banques centrales, intragroupe, contreparties centrales) et des exemptions discrétionnaires que les autorités nationales compétentes peuvent accorder (obligations sécurisées, organe central du réseau, certaines créances intragroupe à court terme). L'excédent du portefeuille de négociation est autorisé dans les limites, mais entraîne une charge de capital supplémentaire progressive de 200-900 % (art. 397).

Liquidité, levier et publication d'informations au titre du pilier 3

Les trois piliers non-capital de la réglementation prudentielle

Ratio de couverture des besoins de liquidité (LCR)
100 %
High-quality liquid assets must cover net outflows over a 30-day stress scenario. Phased in from 60% (2015) to 100 % (January 2018). Framework in Art 412; detailed calibration in Delegated Act 2015/61.
Ratio de levier
3%
Fonds propres de catégorie 1 capital divided by a non-risk-based total exposure measure (Art 429). The 3% binding minimum was introduced by CRR II in June 2021, with a further G-SII surcharge. No credit risk mitigation or netting benefit applies: the leverage ratio is a backstop to the risk-based framework.
Pillar 3 Disclosure
Annual
Public disclosure in Part Eight (Arts 431-455) covering capital structure, risk management, counterparty risk, unencumbered assets, remuneration (including all staff earning EUR 1 million or more), and leverage. Enables market discipline alongside supervisory requirements.

Ratio de financement stable net (NSFR)

Le CRR original contenait un espace réservé (art. 413) pour un ratio de financement stable net. Le CRR II (Règlement (UE) 2019/876) a rendu le NSFR contraignant à 100 % à partir de juin 2021. Le NSFR exige que les établissements fassent correspondre les obligations à long terme à des sources de financement stables, en évitant une dépendance excessive au financement de gros à court terme. Le financement stable disponible (ASF) divisé par le financement stable requis (RSF) doit être au moins 100 %. Des facteurs RSF différents s'appliquent selon la classe d'actifs et l'échéance restante.

Le facteur supplétif PME (article 501)

Un choix politique délibéré pour réduire les charges de capital sur les prêts aux petites entreprises

Factor 0.7619: approximately 24% capital reduction

For SME exposures (whether classified as retail, corporate, or real-estate-secured) where the total exposure to the obligor or its group does not exceed EUR 1.5 million, the capital requirement is multiplied by 0.7619. This reduces the effective capital charge by approximately 23.81%.

Le considérant 44 du CRR explique directement l'intention politique : les PME sont l'épine dorsale de l'économie de l'UE, employant la majorité de la population active. La crise financière a frappé l'accès des PME au crédit de façon disproportionnée. Réduire les charges de capital sur les prêts aux PME vise à inciter les banques à maintenir ou à augmenter l'offre de crédit à ces emprunteurs. Le CRR II a ensuite élargi le facteur supplétif à toutes les expositions aux PME supérieures à 1,5 million d'euros (en utilisant une formule différente) et a ajouté un facteur supplétif pour les infrastructures. Le Règlement d'urgence Covid (2020/873) a ensuite élargi temporairement les deux facteurs.

Arbre généalogique du CRR : de Bâle I à Bâle IV

Comment les normes mondiales de Bâle sont devenues le droit de l'UE, en quatre générations

1988 (Basel I)
Comité de Bâle sur la supervision bancaire (CBSB) at the Bank for International Settlements publishes the first Basel Accord: an 8 % total capital ratio against risk-weighted assets, with four crude risk buckets. EU implements via the Own Funds Directive and the Solvency Ratio Directive. Source: BCBS, BIS.
2004 (Basel II)
Basel II replaces Basel I with three pillars: Pillar 1 (minimum capital, including the IRB approach), Pillar 2 (supervisory review), and Pillar 3 (market discipline). EU implements via the Capital Requirements Directives (CRD I, 2006/48/EC and 2006/49/EC) from 2007.
2010-2011 (Basel III)
The 2008 global financial crisis exposes severe under-capitalisation. BCBS introduces Basel III: higher CET1 minimum (4,5 %), leverage ratio, LCR, NSFR, and capital buffers. EU Commission proposes implementation via CRR + CRD IV (procedure 2011/0202(COD)).
27 June 2013 (CRR original, CELEX 32013R0575)
CRR adopted (OJ L 176/1). 525 articles, 136 recitals, 139 definitions. Application from 1 January 2014. Replaces Directives 2006/48/EC and 2006/49/EC. Introduces CET1 4,5 %, T1 6 %, Total 8 %, LCR placeholder, leverage ratio reporting (non-binding), large-exposure 25% limit.
7 June 2019 (CRR II, CELEX 32019R0876)
CRR II enters into force. Key changes: binding 3% leverage ratio (from June 2021) with G-SII buffer of 50% of applicable G-SII buffer; binding NSFR 100 % (from June 2021); FRTB market risk preview; tighter large-exposure limits for G-SIIs; investment firm carve-out for firms not dealing on own account (paving way for IFR/IFD Regulation 2019/2033 + Directive 2019/2034).
27 March 2020 (Covid quick fix, CELEX 32020R0873)
Targeted amendments to ease Covid-19 pressures: SME supporting factor expanded to all SME exposures; new infrastructure supporting factor (0.7500); IFRS 9 transitional provisions extended; leverage ratio buffer postponed; acceleration of favourable treatment for NPE-backed software assets.
19 June 2024 (CRR III / Basel IV, CELEX 32024R1623)
CRR III enters into force (most provisions from 1 January 2025). This is the "Basel III finalisation" or "Basel IV" package: output floor of 72.5% of standardised RWAs (phased in from 50% in 2025 to 72.5% by 2030), revised standardised credit risk weights for real estate and corporates, Standardised Measurement Approach (SMA) replacing AMA for operational risk, final FRTB implementation for market risk. Legislative Train: EP Legislative Train (Basel III implementation).

À qui s'applique le CRR

Les établissements de crédit, les grandes entreprises d'investissement et l'exemption IFR/IFD pour les petites entreprises d'investissement

In scope: "Institutions" under CRR

CRR uses the term "institutions" to mean: (a) credit institutions (any entity whose business is taking deposits or other repayable funds from the public and granting credit for its own account, including banks and building societies); and (b) investment firms that deal on own account or underwrite financial instruments.

Les deux sont soumis au cadre complet du CRR : ratios de fonds propres, grands risques, liquidité, levier et pilier 3. La consolidation prudentielle étend les exigences à la position consolidée d'un groupe bancaire, avec des calculs pour la filiale et la mère tous deux requis dans de nombreux cas.

Le CRR s'applique dans les 27 États membres de l'UE et, par l'accord sur l'Espace économique européen, aussi en Norvège, en Islande et au Liechtenstein.

IFR/IFD carve-out for smaller investment firms

CRR II created the legislative space; CRR III confirmed that investment firms that do not deal on own account (so-called "non-systemic" or "Class 2/3" firms) should leave the CRR/CRD IV framework and instead apply the bespoke Investment Firms Regulation (IFR, Regulation (EU) 2019/2033) and Investment Firms Directive (IFD, Directive (EU) 2019/2034).

L'IFR introduit les facteurs K (exigences de capital liées au risque envers la clientèle, au risque de marché et au risque envers l'entreprise) comme alternative à l'approche de pondération du risque de Bâle. Seules les entreprises d'investissement qui sont d'importance systémique (opérant sur compte propre avec un bilan supérieur à 15 milliards d'euros) restent dans le CRR.

L'effet pratique : la plupart des entreprises d'investissement autorisées en vertu de la directive MiFID II (gestionnaires d'actifs, courtiers, conseillers) ont été transférées à l'IFR/IFD à partir du 26 juin 2021, simplifiant considérablement leurs exigences prudentielles par rapport au CRR.

Jargon courant expliqué

Huit termes clés du CRR, définis en langage simple

CET1
Common Equity Fonds propres de catégorie 1: the highest-quality capital, composed mainly of ordinary shares and retained earnings. Minimum 4,5 % of risk-weighted assets. First to absorb losses in a crisis.
AT1
Additional Fonds propres de catégorie 1: perpetual hybrid instruments (CoCos) that convert to equity or are written down when the issuer's CET1 ratio falls below 5.125%. Fills the gap between the 4,5 % CET1 and 6 % Fonds propres de catégorie 1 minima.
RWA
Risk-Weighted Assets: each asset is multiplied by a risk weight (0-1250%) to produce a risk-adjusted figure. The capital ratios are calculated as capital divided by total RWAs. Higher-risk assets demand more capital.
LCR
Liquidity Coverage Ratio: high-quality liquid assets divided by net cash outflows in a 30-day stress scenario. Must be at least 100 %. Ensures banks can survive a short-term liquidity crisis without central bank support.
NSFR
Net Stable Funding Ratio: available stable funding divided by required stable funding. Must be at least 100 % (binding since June 2021 under CRR II). Addresses structural liquidity risk over a one-year horizon.
IRB
Internal Ratings-Based approach: banks use their own statistical models to estimate the probability of default (and under A-IRB, loss-given-default) rather than supervisory tables. Requires supervisor approval and at least 3 years of data.
ECAI
External Credit Assessment Institution: a credit rating agency recognised by the EBA (Fitch, Moody's, S&P, DBRS, etc.). Under the standardised approach, ECAI ratings map to Credit Quality Steps (CQS 1-6) that determine risk weights.
SREP
Supervisory Review and Evaluation Process: the supervisor's annual assessment of a bank's risks, leading to an institution-specific Pillar 2 capital requirement (P2R) and guidance (P2G). Governed by CRD IV, not CRR. The total capital demand = CRR minimum + CRD IV buffers + P2R + P2G.

Chronologie de la procédure législative

De la crise financière mondiale à Bâle IV

20 July 2011
European Commission adopts the CRR + CRD IV legislative package, procedures 2011/0202(COD) (CRR) and 2011/0203(COD) (CRD IV). Lead committee: ECON. Responsible Commissioner: Michel Barnier (DG Internal Market/FISMA precursor).
16 May 2012
EP ECON committee adopts its report. Rapporteur: Othmar Karas (EPP). 1,000+ amendments tabled by MEPs, reflecting intense lobbying from banking sector on IRB models, leverage ratio, and SME supporting factor.
16 April 2013
European Parliament votes at first reading. Council reaches its position. Inter-institutional negotiations (trilogue) conclude in agreement on the final text.
26 June 2013
CRR and CRD IV adopted and signed by EP President and Council Presidency. Published in OJ L 176/1 on 27 June 2013. CRR enters into force on 28 June 2013. Application begins 1 January 2014.
1 January 2014 to 2017
Transitional period: phased deduction of CET1 items (20%-40%-60%-80%-100 %), grandfathering of pre-2012 capital instruments with declining caps (Arts 484-486), phased-in LCR from 60% to 100 % over 2015-2018.
20 May 2019 (CRR II published)
Regulation (EU) 2019/876 (CRR II) published. Binding leverage 3% and binding NSFR 100 % apply from 28 June 2021. IFR/IFD investment firm carve-out also applies from 26 June 2021.
24 March 2020 (Covid quick fix)
Regulation (EU) 2020/873 adopts targeted CRR and CRD IV amendments to support bank lending during the pandemic.
19 June 2024 (CRR III / Basel IV)
Regulation (EU) 2024/1623 (CRR III) published. Basel III finalisation package: output floor 72.5%, revised SA credit risk, SMA for op risk, FRTB. Phase-in from 1 January 2025 to 2030.

Sources officielles

Tous les documents et bases de données faisant autorité référencés dans cette analyse


Explore CRR with Brubru

Six tools to analyse, track, and work with EU capital requirements legislation

Brubru Chat
Ask any question about CRR, Basel III, capital ratios, or the EBA Single Rulebook. Get instant answers grounded in official sources.
Open Chat
Amendator
Draft, analyse, and track amendments to CRR III or CRD VI. Load the EUR-Lex text and generate amendment language directly.
Open Amendator
My EU Bubble
Track CRR-related procedures, get news from EBA, ECB, and ECOFIN, and monitor the Basel IV implementation calendar.
Open My EU Bubble
EU Law Comply
Run a compliance gap analysis against CRR and CRD IV requirements. See where your organisation's policies may need updating for CRR III.
Open EU Law Comply
Tenderator
Find EU and Member State procurement opportunities related to banking supervision, financial regulation, and compliance tooling.
Open Tenderator
Brubru API
Programmatic access to EU legislation data, procedure tracking, and calendar events via the Brubru v1 REST API. Build your own compliance workflows.
View API Docs